Privacy policy

Privacy policy last updated 1 June 2021. 

Privacy policy
Data protection, data security, and the responsible handling of private data are important to Schweizer Host (“SHL”, “we”, “us”). This privacy policy describes how we collect and process personal data (information that relates to a person and identifies this person directly or indirectly) when you visit our website, use our applications, comment on our blog entries, or utilize our services.

1.Personal data collected and processed on our website
1.1 You can visit our website and obtain information about our services without telling us who you are. However, we do collect certain technical data on all visitors to our website. This is necessary to make our website publicly available. As with every connection to a web server, the server on which we host the website and its applications automatically logs and stores certain technical data. This data includes the IP address and operating system of your device, the date and time of use, the website from which you are visiting us and the type of browser you are using to access our website. To the extent that we process personal data, we do this based on our interest to make the website publicly available, offer you the best possible user experience, and guarantee the security and stability of our systems.
1.2 Our website may use fonts by third party providers. To integrate these fonts into the website, your browser establishes a connection to the provider's server. In doing so, the IP address of your device is transmitted to the provider. The provider may log records of font queries and protects this data from unauthorized access. They may analyze aggregated data to optimize their fonts and identify which websites use them. 

2.Personal data collected and processed to provide services
2.1 If you use our registration, order, or contact forms on our website, if you call us or use communication apps to inquire about our offerings and services, or if you contact our support through SHL or third-party communications services, we collect your contact data and other relevant personal data. We collect and process this personal data for the purpose of providing services or to provide information about our services. 
2.2 To answer inquiries, we ask for your first name, last name, e-mail address, phone number and account ID. For entering into subscription agreements and performing services relating to the utilization of billable services (shared web hosting, virtual private servers, and additional services), we collect additional information, in particular your date of birth, the payment method of your choice as well as any information that may be required by Swiss regulatory agencies.
2.3 Our partner Authorize.net (“Authorize.net”) handles your payments on our behalf. Authorize.net only provides us with transaction data such as the amount of the transaction and a payment confirmation and stores the details of your payment method of choice as an alias (token). This is a placeholder for your actual account details. Authorize.net does not give us the actual account details (e.g. credit card number.) For more information on how Authorize.net handles your payment data visit their website at Authorize.net.
2.4 We process contact and transaction data to set up a subscription for you, deliver on the subscription, or communicate with you about our offers and services. We process this personal data based on our interest in answering your inquiries as well as possible, provide and develop our services in accordance with the subscription requirements, and optimize your user experience. Based on our need to inform you of new developments as well as new services and offers by SHL, we may send you commercial information (e.g., a newsletter). However, you can opt out of receiving such information at any time.
2.5 We may use analysis services from third parties when sending our newsletter and product information, in order to evaluate their use and gather information for the purposes of optimizing our commercial communications. These analysis services provide us with information regarding when, for how long, and via which kind of email client the email is opened for these purposes. These analysis services collect information via a small integrated graphic (a.k.a. web beacon) in the email. The information is processed in an aggregated and anonymized form. The provision of this information is based on our need to keep customers up to date on current developments. You can opt out of providing such information at any time.

3.Personal data collected and processed to avoid defaults on payment
3.1 We may carry out credit checks in cooperation with a credit reporting agency. We might use a debt collection agency to collect outstanding payments. In doing so, we process personal data to check if we should enter into a subscription with you or on the basis of our need to avoid defaults on payment.
3.2 We may use a Swiss credit reporting agency to perform credit checks, or an agency in the country where you reside. For this purpose, we transfer your contact details to the credit reporting agency. The credit reporting agency uses your contact details to check your identity and credit rating. It also rates your creditworthiness by using automatically calculated probabilities (score values) and must take into account your legitimate interests during the creditworthiness check. The credit reporting agency forwards the information about the statistical probability of default on payment to us so that we can decide whether we want to enter into, deliver on, or terminate a subscription agreement with you. We have a legitimate interest in this. 
3.3 If you do not pay your bill despite it being due and a reminder having been sent, we may commission a debt collection agency for help in collecting your debt. In this case, we send your contact details, information about the due and unpaid receivable and, if applicable, debt collection information to the debt collection agency. The processing and forwarding of your personal data is based on our need to avoid defaults on payment.

4.Personal data collected and processed for address verification
4.1 We carry out address checks in cooperation with address management companies. In doing so, we process personal data in order to check or update your contact details. 
4.2 We have address checks performed by a company domiciled in Switzerland that offers address management services ("address management company"), or we may use a company in your country of residence. For this purpose, we transmit your contact data to the address management company. This company uses your contact data to check, complete and update your information and, if necessary, notifies us of any updated/completed contact data with which we supplement your information. We have a legitimate interest in this. The processing and transfer of your personal data is based on our need to keep your contact details up-to-date - so that we can contact you better, even if you have communicated incomplete contact details or have not reported changes.

5.Personal data stored and provided on your behalf
5.1 We collect and process on your behalf (personal) data, which you store yourself if you use our hosting services. This processing consists of the storing, provision, transfer, and deletion of data in accordance with our contractual agreements with you.
5.2 When we provide hosting services (including additional services such as virtual private servers), we store personal data and other data which you choose to store on our infrastructure as well as personal data relating to persons to whom you grant access to your website or applications. This includes personal data collected when calling up or executing websites and applications (log data, e.g. the IP address and operating system of the user’s device as well as the browser’s date and time of access). Furthermore, we collect and store data entered by users as well as the personalized usage data collected by you.
5.3 We process personal data only in accordance with our obligations under our subscription agreement. You remain responsible for the legality of processing of the personal and other data stored by you, including the permissibility of contracted or subcontracted processing.

6.How and why we use cookies
6.1 Our website and applications use cookies to offer you the best possible user experience and receive indications of how we can improve our service. 
6.2 Cookies are small text files that are downloaded onto your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or use an application. 6.3 Session cookies are required to enable you to use certain functions such as navigation between the different areas of the website or access to your server or web space.
6.4 We use cookies to enable us to analyze the use of our website, optimize our services and use online marketing tools. 
6.5 You can disable the storing of cookies in your web browser. However, if you do so, some functions of the website or our applications might become restricted or unavailable.

7.Data collected and processed to analyze and improve the use of our website
7.1 We use analysis services to evaluate the use of our website and receive information for improving our services.
7.2 The analysis services use cookies to analyze your use of the website, to generate reports on user activities on the website, and to provide additional services relating to the use of the website and applications. We have a legitimate interest in this. The web analytics service providers store information collected via cookies in anonymized form only and process it in aggregated form.

8.Data collected and processed to target potential customers
8.1 Our website may use a tag manager to generate tags for our website and applications. These tags enable us to tailor marketing campaigns aimed at offering our services to potential customers (a.k.a. re-targeting).
8.2 We use advertising technologies by various social media and marketing companies. These companies set conversion cookies in accordance with our settings. This is necessary for checking the effectiveness of the respective advertising campaigns. We have a legitimate interest in this. We also use a tag manager to set re-targeting tags. These tags enable us to target users with information about our services when they visit different websites. For information regarding your choices in relation to usage-based online advertising, see: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

9.How we process, protect, and store personal data
9.1 We collect and process your personal data in a trustworthy, responsible manner as described in the privacy policy and in accordance with all applicable Swiss data protection laws and ordinances. We only store your personal data for as long as necessary and to the extent necessary for the described purposes or for legal reasons.
9.2 We collect and process personal data only for the purposes for which you make the personal data available to us, as described in this privacy policy or in accordance with all applicable Swiss laws and ordinances.
9.3 The provisions of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the corresponding Ordinance (OFADP) are consistently applied by SHL to the processing of personal data. The level of protection thereby afforded is comparable to that of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Some occasional processing can also be directly subject to the provisions of the GDPR as well as the provisions of any other data protection laws. This privacy policy refers to the legal basis (subscription performance or overriding legitimate interest) on which we process personal data.
9.4 We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in the interest of confidentiality, integrity, and availability of personal data. In accordance with our risk assessment, we implement admission controls and access controls, as well as procedures for regular checking, assessment and evaluation of the measures.
9.5 We store personal data only to the extent and for the duration required to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data was collected, if we have a legitimate interest in storing the data, or are required to do so by Swiss laws or ordinances.

10.To whom we forward your personal data
10.1 To perform our obligations, to pursue our legitimate interests, or comply with Swiss statutory requirements, it might be necessary to forward your personal data to the following categories of recipients: registries, registration partners, SSL providers, credit reporting agencies, address management companies, debt collection agencies, communication service providers, or Swiss courts and authorities. 
10.2 To provide SSL coverage, we must inform the SSL provider of your domain and your contact data in order to deliver the services.
10.3 For the purpose of address verification, credit assessment, or for debt collection purposes, we may send your personal data to credit inquiry agencies, address management companies, or debt collection agencies, if and when necessary and as described above.
10.4 To the extent that Swiss courts or authorities request it and we are legally required to provide it, we will send your personal data to them or to other third parties they may legitimately designate.
10.5 If our customers reside in countries without adequate data protection, we comply with the provisions of the FADP (or, where applicable, the GDPR) in relation to international data transfer. This may mean that, in certain cases, we shall not to comply with such requests by government of agencies in these countries.

11.Your rights relative to personal data
11.1 The Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and any other applicable data protection laws (including, where applicable, the GDPR) grant you rights in relation to the personal data which we collect and process.
11.2 You have the right to information about what personal data of yours we process. You have the right to correct your personal data and to restrict the processing thereof. You have the right to deletion of your personal data and a right to object to the processing of personal data. To the extent that the GDPR applies and we carry out processing for performance of a subscription or based on your consent, you have the right to receive a copy of the personal data for transfer to a third party. Irrespective of this, you can make copies of the websites or applications we have stored for you at any time.
11.3 Exceptions or restrictions apply to these rights. We may need to process and forward your personal data in order to deliver a subscription to you, pursue our own legitimate interests such as the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims, or to comply with Swiss statutory requirements. To the extent legally permissible, and in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of all persons concerned and protect our legitimate interests (e.g. nondisclosure and security interest as well as consideration of our business resources and opportunities) we may reject your data protection-related requests, e.g. information or deletion requests, or only partially comply with your requests. However, you do have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority.
11.4 If you would like to exercise your data subject rights as the user of a website or application of one of our customers, please address these directly to the respective operator of the website or application. We are only the order processor in relation to these. The entity responsible for processing must uphold the data subject rights.

12.How to contact us about this privacy policy
12.1 Controller (or, depending on the context, order processor): Schweizer Holdings GmbH, Amselstrasse 26, 4104 Oberwil, Switzerland.
12.2 You may contact us via the contact form on the website, which is found in the Support section of the site.
12.3 If you would like to exercise your data subject rights in accordance with Swiss data protection law applicable to us or have general questions about data protection at SHL, please contact privacy@schweizerhost.com.

Notice: Changes to this privacy policy
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. The version published on our website is the latest available version.

If you have any questions, please email us.